Accident Summary Nr: 170357578 - Employee injured when steel chute being built collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 170357578 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 03/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603785203/21/20011442212321Robertsons Ready Mix

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2001, Employee #1, a fabricator, was building a steel chute when it collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was inside the chute as it was being constructed on a slab outside the facility. Employee #1 was attempting to get the two edges of the 0.25-inch steel plate lined up for welding when the two sides supported by exterior bracing fell over with Employee #1 pinned underneath. The sides were supported with exterior kickers down to the ground in an 'A' frame arrangement when the only kicker on the north side slipped on the concrete, resulting in the collapse of the structure. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvic bone and remained hospitalized 3 weeks.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, PINNED, WELDING, PELVIS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126037852 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters