Accident Summary Nr: 170357560 - Employee burned by radiator coolant

Accident Summary Nr: 170357560 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 09/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574552109/07/20011442212321Robertsons Ready Mix

Abstract: On September 6, 2001, Employee #1 was pushing material to the feeder with a Type D-11 Dozer. The dozer began to overheat. Employee #1 saw that the radiator cap was mis-threaded. Employee #1 walked onto the engine cover, kicked at the cap hoping to tighten it but dislodged it. Boiling water coolant spewed upwardly causing first and second degree burns to Employee #1's face, arms, chest and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ENGINE, BULLDOZER, OVERHEATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125745521 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators