Accident Summary Nr: 170357545 - Employee Crushes Finger in Tunnel Boring Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303587778 | 09/23/2005 | 1622 | 237990 | Shea Kenny Jv |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on June 29, 2004, an employee who was a miner and laborer was working with a tunnel boring machine (TBM) segment erector. The employee noticed a shim out of position and reached in between the segments to reset the shim while the erector jacks were in motion, resulting in his fingers getting caught between two concrete segments. The employee was hospitalized with a crushing injury to his right hand, and later required hand surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303587778 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |