Accident Summary Nr: 170357537 - Employees finger amputated by cleats of a dozer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125815274 | 06/03/2002 | 1442 | 212321 | Wyroc Materials Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on June 1, 2002, Employee #1, a plant operator, with several years experience with WYROC Inc., was working with a coworker when his left ring finger became caught between two cleats of a dozer truck. Employee #1 and the coworker were engaged in the removal of the left track from a D9L Caterpillar Bulldozer in order to replace the worn track with a new one. Employee #1 inadvertently placed his left ring finger between two cleats of the dozer while the "zipper plate" or master link was unbolted to separate the track. As the tension in the track was relieved by the bolt removal, the track swung inward amputating the distal tip of Employee #1's left ring finger. The cause of the accident was the victim's lack of cognitive awareness to the hazards of the task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125815274 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |