Accident Summary Nr: 170357495 - Employee's fingers amputated after they became stuck in rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125747402 | 08/09/2001 | 1422 | 212312 | Cemex |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for a cement processor, was directly involved with repairing a crack on the second level of a pre-heat tower. His fingers became entangled in a .375-in. rope that was drawn into the back of a 36-in.Z Blade operating at 1750 RPM Hartzell Fan, Model No. 23-36-NH3. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left fourth fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125747402 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |