Accident Summary Nr: 170357271 - Employee suffers pinched nerve in lower spine

Accident Summary Nr: 170357271 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 09/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586952912/04/199814220Kaiser Sand & Gravel Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a senior engineer with over 20 years of experience, was using a stick-mounted spray can to mark the relocation points of railroad ties. He felt a twinge in his back, but continued to work that day. After undergoing non-invasive treatment for a number of weeks, he underwent day surgery on November 13, 1998 to relieve the pressure caused by compacted discs and a pinched nerve.

Keywords: SPINE, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125869529 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction