Accident Summary Nr: 170357255 - Employee's fingers amputated in belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685925 | 06/02/1999 | 2034 | 0 | Sunsweet Growers Inc |
Abstract: On May 28, 1999, Employee #1, a mechanic for a dried fruit and juice processor, was changing the gear ratio and speed of the pulley drive of a multi-pulley drill press. As he was pulling on the belt to change its position, the belt suddenly went around the outside pulley and drew his fingers through the nip point. The first digits of his left index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125685925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |