Accident Summary Nr: 170357248 - Employee killed in fall with stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685289 | 05/04/1999 | 2033 | 0 | Pacific Coast Producers |
Abstract: On May 1, 1999, Employee #1, of Pacific Coast Producers, was on a stepladder when he loosened a turn buckle that released a cable holding heavy plastic or vinyl curtains. The ladder overturned and Employee #1 fell, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125685289 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |