Accident Summary Nr: 170357230 - Employee's fingers amputated in jump saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170357230 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568527104/30/199924310Ray'S Wood Products

Abstract: On April 26, 1999, Employee #1, a 20-year-old sawyer for a wood remanufacturer, reached into the point of operation of a jump saw with his left hand to knock out a short end cut. At the same time, he operated a pedal switch that lowered a guard, trapping his fingers. The saw blade then jumped up, amputating four of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125685271 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators