Accident Summary Nr: 170357206 - Flagger killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685172 | 03/25/1999 | 8331 | 0 | Butte County Private Industry Council |
Abstract: On March 24, 1999, Employee #1, was working for the County Public Works Department as part of a temporary training program. He was flagging for a public works maintenance crew doing shoulder grading and backfilling when he was struck by a car and killed. There was proper signage and advance warning before the work crew.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125685172 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |