Accident Summary Nr: 170357198 - Employee undergoes back surgery after operating loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170357198 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568515603/17/199924210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: On April 22, 1998, Employee #1 was using a CAT 980C log loader to break up a concrete building foundation. As he pried and broke up the concrete, the cab of the loader jerked and rocked back and forth. Employee #1 began experiencing numbness in his legs. He reported this, but did not seek medical attention until one or two months later, when he had to undergo back surgery to remove calcium deposits from his lumbar spine. Apparently, his spinal cord was being pinched between the L3 and L5 vertebrae.

Keywords: LOG LOADER, DEMOLITION, SPINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, VIBRATIONS, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125685156 Hospitalized injury Other Excavating and loading machine operators