Accident Summary Nr: 170357180 - Employee's leg injured by falling water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125684753 | 03/11/1999 | 2411 | 0 | John Wheeler Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On March 3, 1999, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for a logging company, was looking for a possum that he had seen while operating a CAT 966C log loader. The loader had a large water tank in its grapples, and as Employee #1 walked in front of it, the tank slid from its grapples and fell on his leg. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125684753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |