Accident Summary Nr: 170357172 - Employees legs injured by rolling logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674168 | 08/04/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Manthei Timber Co |
Abstract: On July 31, 1998, Employee #1 was bumping knots at a log landing slip when a log deck collapsed. He sustained serious injuries when the logs rolled onto his legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |