Accident Summary Nr: 170357073 - Employee's finger amputated by crane hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125772483 | 03/23/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Slattery J V |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on March 22, 1999, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, was disengaging a load from a sling hook when he signaled for the crane hook to be lowered. The hook began to descend rapidly and Employee #1's gloved finger became caught in the hook latch mechanism. As he attempted to pull himself free from the descending hook, the last digit on his right middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 had not stood clear of the descending hook, and the hook had been lowered too fast by the crane operator.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125772483 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |