Accident Summary Nr: 170356927 - Employee burned by propane torch while heating pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170356927 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989735302/14/199517310M.A.H. Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On December 1, 1994, Employee #1, an 18-year-old laborer for M.A.H. Electric, was at a municipal park heating a PVC pipe to shape it into a form compatible with the pipe entry of a junction box. He was using a small propane tank and a torch when he sustained third-degree burns to his left and right hands, stomach, and left leg between the calf and thigh. Employee #1 had worked for M.A.H. Electric for approximately 3 1/2 months and was properly trained. The employer was found to be in compliance.

Keywords: BURN, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, PROPANE, HAND, STOMACH, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119897353 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.