Accident Summary Nr: 170356927 - Employee burned by propane torch while heating pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897353 | 02/14/1995 | 1731 | 0 | M.A.H. Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 1994, Employee #1, an 18-year-old laborer for M.A.H. Electric, was at a municipal park heating a PVC pipe to shape it into a form compatible with the pipe entry of a junction box. He was using a small propane tank and a torch when he sustained third-degree burns to his left and right hands, stomach, and left leg between the calf and thigh. Employee #1 had worked for M.A.H. Electric for approximately 3 1/2 months and was properly trained. The employer was found to be in compliance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897353 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |