Accident Summary Nr: 170356745 - Employee's hip fractured when run over by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170356745 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989562106/29/199447890Waste Management Of Inland Valley

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on June 22, 1994, Employee #1 was at a residential location using a 1988 Ford stinger pickup to exchange 1 1/2 yard dumpsters. The stinger unit is mounted on the rear of the truck for hauling dumpsters. At the customer's request, Employee #1 was exchanging a wheel-less bin for one with wheels. The customer was concerned that the wheeled dumpster might roll into the horse corral and injure a horse. Employee #1 put the empty, wheel-less bin between the two homes at the site. He picked up the bin with wheels and was preparing to set it down next to the other bin. He exited the truck, but noticed it had begun rolling. Employee #1 tried to get back into the cab, but the next thing he knew he was on the ground watching the outside rear tire run over his left arm, hand, and the left side of his lower body. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, WORK RULES, TORSO, UNMANNED, ARM, PICKUP TRUCK, RUN OVER, HAND, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119895621 Hospitalized injury Fracture Management related occupations, n.e.c.