Accident Summary Nr: 170356711 - Employee injured when leg pinned under bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119891489 | 12/05/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Fite Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 5, 1994, Employee #1, of Fite Corporation, was loading a Caterpillar #963 bulldozer onto a drop front trailer at an elementary school under construction in Rancho Cucamonga, CA. He had disconnected the tractor from the trailer to load the bulldozer. The trailer was located on unlevel ground while it was being loaded because neighbors had complained that loading the equipment on the street damaged the street. After loading the bulldozer onto the trailer, Employee #1 rehooked the tractor to the trailer and then decided to straighten out the bulldozer on the trailer. As he was repositioning the bulldozer, its tracks slipped from the side of the trailer and it fell off, pinning Employee #1 and injuring his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119891489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |