Accident Summary Nr: 170356687 - Employee's finger lacerated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891505 | 03/22/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Riverside Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 3, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting wedges for wedging bulkheads at a construction site in San Bernardino, CA. He was making the last cut when the skill saw kicked back, severely lacerating his left index finger. Employee #1 and his supervisor both later stated that the saw was in good condition and that the guards were in place and operational.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891505 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |