Accident Summary Nr: 170356679 - Employee fractures arm in 48 ft fall through unguarded area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111950945 | 10/14/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Reiter Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 1995, Employee #1 was working to rebuild the bottom of a bin that was used to store ground-up wood fuel products for use in a cogeneration plant in Mecca, CA. Employee #1 was working in an area adjacent to a location at which another crew had removed a guardrail in order to be able to replace a 30 ft auger. When Employee #1 went to converse with another supervisor about the job at the area where the guardrail had been removed, he attempted to lean on the removed railing. Apparently Employee #1 either did not know that the railing had been removed or misjudged his position in relation to the unguarded area. Employee #1 fell 48 ft through the opening to the ground. Employee #1 fractured both ankles and his left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111950945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |