Accident Summary Nr: 170356661 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSEHOLDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170356661 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997009308/02/199449110Southern California Edison

Abstract: An employee was replacing burned out fuses on a switch for a 12-kilovolt circuit. As he placed the replacement fuse into the fuseholder with his right hand, he had his left hand on the switch case near the other fuseholder. When he inserted the fuseholder, the fuse contacted an energized portion of the switch, energizing the holder and causing an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on both his hands and both his arms and on his face as a result of the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119970093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers