Accident Summary Nr: 170356588 - Employee burned by hot kiln material

Accident Summary Nr: 170356588 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 06/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997283406/22/199414220Mitsubishi Cement Corp

Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on June 21, 1994, Employee #1 was supervising a maintenance crew working inside a cement kiln cooler. The maintenance crew was attempting to remove and replace a bad grate in kiln cooler 4CC-1. Employee #1 was inside the cooler determining how the job should proceed. The kiln cooler had not been locked or blocked out to prevent the kiln from rotating. Employee #1 was seriously burned by falling hot material that struck him on the head, shoulders, neck, and back.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, KILN, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119972834 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported