Accident Summary Nr: 170356588 - Employee burned by hot kiln material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119972834 | 06/22/1994 | 1422 | 0 | Mitsubishi Cement Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on June 21, 1994, Employee #1 was supervising a maintenance crew working inside a cement kiln cooler. The maintenance crew was attempting to remove and replace a bad grate in kiln cooler 4CC-1. Employee #1 was inside the cooler determining how the job should proceed. The kiln cooler had not been locked or blocked out to prevent the kiln from rotating. Employee #1 was seriously burned by falling hot material that struck him on the head, shoulders, neck, and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119972834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |