Accident Summary Nr: 170356547 - Employee falls from rack and strikes head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119895639 | 07/12/1994 | 3716 | 0 | Fleetwood Motor Homes Of California Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on April 27, 1994, Employee #1, of Fleetwood Motor Homes of California, Inc., drove his industrial cart to the universal molding rack located outside. It is thought that he climbed on the rack, which is over 10 ft high, in an attempt to reach a box of spare parts. Employee #1 fell from the rack, striking his head on the asphalt. He got up and drove his cart to the receiving area, where he was met by the receiving leadman. Employee #1 has no recollection of the accident. He was hospitalized for three days as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119895639 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |