Accident Summary Nr: 170356315 - Employee injured by overexposure to toxic chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119893790 | 07/08/1994 | 3479 | 0 | D & D Rubber Applicators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:41 a.m. on July 8, 1994, Employee #1, of D & D Rubber Applicators, Inc., entered an 8 ft by 8 ft by 8 ft processing tank through a 19 1/2 in. circular port located 4 ft above the working floor on the side of the tank. He proceeded to apply a 1/4 in. thick natural rubber, solvated in toluene, ASTM D15E type BC, soft grade lining to the interior supra-most and approximately one-third of the east side wall. The metal tank was ventilated by a compressed air line under 60 psi, introduced from a small supra flange-port. Employee #1 was wearing knee-length short pants, a tee-shirt, and a medium size AO half facepiece respirator fitted with two TC-23C-343/344 organic vapor cartridges. He applied approximately 1/2 gal of solution using a paint brush and roller. After approximately 1 1/4 hours, employees performing an unrelated task on the periphery of the tank exterior heard Employee #1 fall within the tank. Coworkers extricated him from the tank over an approximately 5 minute time span, a process that required the coworkers to enter the tank, without the benefit of personal protective equipment. Employee #1 was unconscious and, upon regaining consciousness, was pale, disoriented, and confused. He was administered oxygen by emergency response paramedics, who transported him to the hospital for treatment. He was released after approximately two hours. Employee #1 performed the work without the benefit of an employer-provided injury and illness prevention program, confined space entry procedures, employee training, hazard communication program, engineering control, personal and area monitoring, respiratory protective program/SOP, or personal protective equipment/SOP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119893790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |