Accident Summary Nr: 170356240 - Employee's fingers crushed between two dollies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897734 | 01/03/1996 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service Dba Ups Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on October 18, 1995, Employee #1, of United Parcel Service, was attempting to hook dolly #457621 with stationary dolly #3660 at the northwest hub feeder bypass elevator area. She was pulling dolly #457621 by the handle located at the tongue (arm) in the front of the dolly. As she was pulling the dolly forward to engage the tongue hook to the rear pin housing of dolly #3660, she missed the pin housing and the tongue went under the pin housing in the rear of dolly #3660, smashing her right fingers against the pin housing. She was taken to San Antonio Community Medical Center and was later transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 was a well trained and experienced employee and had worked for the employer for over a year in this department on regular basis. No violation of T8CCR was noted. The employer has an effective on-going safety program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |