Accident Summary Nr: 170356208 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170356208 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989767611/29/199517410Arlington Masonry Inc

Abstract: At or about 8:30 a.m. on August 28, 1995, Employee #1 and coworker, brick tenders, were doing the cleanup on a wall and dismantling a scaffold. They removed the third stage of the scaffold and Employee #1 removed the guardrails on the second stage. He saw a spare bag full of 10 in. by 3/4 in. anchor bolts on the scaffold. When he dropped the bag into the wheelbarrow, it fell on the side, causing the wheelbarrow to tip over. The handles of the wheelbarrow knocked Employee #1 off the scaffolding and he fell about 14 ft to dirt ground, sustaining a fractured pelvic bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized in Chino Valley Medical Center, Chino, CA. T8CCR sections do not apply for fall protection during the erection and dismantling of scaffolding, so no violations were cited.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, STRUCK BY, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119897676 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported