Accident Summary Nr: 170356125 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170356125 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989752807/17/199542250Triple Crown Distributing

Abstract: A part time worker was hired to perform loading, unloading, and driving duties for a distribution company. He was working in a warehouse charging a battery on a Clark forklift. He placed himself in a tight location between a steel roll-up door and the forklift so that he could connect a charger clip to the battery with his right hand. A 120-volt radio was connected to an outlet near his left arm. The two-conductor power supply cord on the radio had frayed insulation. The employee's arm contacted an exposed conductor on the cord while his bare leg was touching the closed steel doorframe, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119897528 Fatality Electric Shock Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.