Accident Summary Nr: 170356109 - Employee injured when shot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897338 | 01/06/1995 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Homes Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on December 21, 1994, Employee #1 was walking along the side chassis and floor of a mobile home under construction in department #03. An assembler was using a pneumatic Senco 16-penny nail gun, model SN II, serial #89500918, to attach the floor rim joist to the 2 in. by 6 in. floor joist stringer. The coworker shot a nail that struck the head of another nail on the rim joist and caused the gun to bounce back. The impact of bouncing back resulted in the nail gun turning away from the floor joist. Employee #1 was struck by the muzzle guard of the nail gun, which instantaneously shot a nail into his stomach. He was taken to Riverside (CA) General Hospital, where he was treated and released two days later. This was determined to have been a freak accident. Both employees were experienced and well-trained, and the employer was found to be in compliance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897338 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |