Accident Summary Nr: 170356083 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119946572 | 11/15/1994 | 3469 | 0 | Able Spinning & Stamping, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 13, 1994, Employee #1 was using a 42-ton punch press, serial #41718, to make 5 1/8 in. diameter circles out of 6 in. square metal sheets. The full-revolution press had the clutch set for single stroke control. Employee #1 was removing a stamped part from the die when the punch press double tripped, crushing his right hand. His index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated, and his little finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Riverside Community, where he underwent surgery. The employer was not aware that the mechanism on the press was not functional. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4202(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119946572 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |