Accident Summary Nr: 170356059 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119946341 | 04/27/1994 | 2041 | 0 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a snack food manufacturing company was assisting employees of a contractor performing infrared inspection of switchboards, panelboards, and electrical cabinets. The snack food employee, who was not wearing electrical protective equipment, had opened the left side of the roll-up door on a switchboard (identified as SWBD-DSA). With a flathead screwdriver in his left hand, he then loosened a screw on the right side of the switchboard one quarter turn. While he was holding the door open with his right hand and using the screwdriver in his left hand, an electrical fault occurred in the switchboard. (It was theorized that the fault occurred as a result of the screwdriver slipping into contact with the circuit breaker buses.) The employee sustained serious burns to his right hand and flash burns to his face and eyes as a result of the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119946341 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |