Accident Summary Nr: 170356018 - Employee #1 hospitalized amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119946176 | 01/19/1994 | 3827 | 0 | Orbital Holdings Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:45 p.m., on January 13, 1994, Employee #1 was making multijust grips on a 3.5 (niagara) punch press (45ton), located in the east area of the shop by the door. When he was placing a steel strip (7in.by 2.1in. by 14 sheet width gage) into the die, the ram suddenly came down pinning his right hand and jammed there in the down cycle causing amputation of his four fingers and crushing the hand. It could not be determined conclusively what caused the ram to come down and remain stuck at the hand. However, the anti-repeat relay had faulty wiring which used to give a single stroke on start up without the use of the two palm button controls whenever the punch press was started from complete shut off condition. There may be a momentary power-outage-excessive air pressure in the solenoid valve or a clutch and brake problem. The machine was not checked and maintained for safe operation. This was a full- revolution clutch press. A serious citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119946176 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |