Accident Summary Nr: 170356000 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY GUNSHOT TO THE HEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119888139 | 09/20/1994 | 7381 | 0 | California West Patrol |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a security guard employed by California West Patrol, a private security firm. He was in the process of checking a customer's apartment complex when an individual confronted him with a firearm and shot him in the shoulder and head. Employee #1 died at the scene from gunshot wounds to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119888139 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |