Accident Summary Nr: 170355994 - Mechanic injured when struck by roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119888063 | 09/15/1994 | 3691 | 0 | Johnson Controls |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, had placed a roller from a belt conveyor in a lathe to sand and polish one end. When he turned on the lathe, the roller came out of the lathe chuck and struck him on the knee and ankle, fracturing both. Employee #1 had failed to check the rpm setting of the lathe, which had been set at 1,200 rpm. He thought it was set at a lower speed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119888063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |