Accident Summary Nr: 170355945 - Employee injured by fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170355945 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988866710/11/199417610Commercial Roofing & Waterproofing Inc

Abstract: Employees of a roofing removal contractor removed skylight covers and security grills from two or more skylights. They placed one inch thick sheets of styrofoam insulation over the openings, tacked them down, and left at the end of the day. During the night, wind blew more sheets of insulation around over the roof. The next morning the employees of a roofing contractor arrived to lay new mop on the felt roof. They started to place sheets of the styrofoam insulation down prior to laying the new roofing, unaware that there were openings under some of the sheets of insulation. Employee #1 walked out on one of the sheets of insulation that had been placed over a skylight opening and fell over 21 feet to the concrete floor, fracturing multiple body parts. The sheets of styrofoam insulation have very little structural or support value.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119888667 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers