Accident Summary Nr: 170355937 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN STUNT FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119887859 | 09/07/1994 | 7996 | 0 | Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm |
Abstract: A stunt performer was performing in a Wild West show at an amusement park. As part of the show, he pretended to be shot and fell to a mat from a ladder on a wooden water tank that was about 4.9 meters high. The 1.8-meter by 4.0-meter, 610-millimeter-thick mat was made of foam rubber. During the stunt, the employee partially missed the mat, and his back and head struck the asphalt surface. He was hospitalized with a concussion and back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119887859 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |