Accident Summary Nr: 170355937 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN STUNT FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 170355937 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988785909/07/199479960Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm

Abstract: A stunt performer was performing in a Wild West show at an amusement park. As part of the show, he pretended to be shot and fell to a mat from a ladder on a wooden water tank that was about 4.9 meters high. The 1.8-meter by 4.0-meter, 610-millimeter-thick mat was made of foam rubber. During the stunt, the employee partially missed the mat, and his back and head struck the asphalt surface. He was hospitalized with a concussion and back injuries.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, LADDER, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119887859 Hospitalized injury Concussion Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.