Accident Summary Nr: 170355903 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119887560 | 08/09/1994 | 1799 | Tri-State Restorations Inc |
Abstract: A laborer performing asbestos removal work was pulling a deenergized electric cable from some conduit. He opened the rear panel of a large electrical cabinet so that he could pull the cable. The employee was not using electrical protective equipment, and the circuit had not been deenergized. The laborer contacted 480-volt circuit parts within the cabinet and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119887560 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |