Accident Summary Nr: 170355796 - Employee's arm caught in rotating bowl of cement truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170355796 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988722207/29/199475380Industrial Repair

Abstract: On July 22, 1994, Employee #1, a contract employee working at a concrete ready-mix facility, was repairing the motor that controls the rotation of the bowl of a concrete ready-mix truck while the bowl was rotating. He had his left arm between the bowl and the motor when a projection on the bowl caught his arm. He suffered an open ulnar fracture that required extensive surgery. Employee #1 had failed to turn off the rotating bowl while attempting repairs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, TRUCK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119887222 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics