Accident Summary Nr: 170355770 - Employee's toe amputated in stump grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170355770 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988643007/15/199407830Timberline Tree Service

Abstract: At about 3:45 p.m. on June 29, 1994, Employee #1 was using the Promark "Little David", a 16 hp gasoline-fueled stump grinder. Employee #1 was pushing the grinder with his left foot on a round bar above the revolving part of the grinder; this part was close to the operator's position and was unguarded. Employee #1's foot slipped and his toe was amputated by the revolving part. The Orange Fire Department responded to the emergency call and transported him to St. Joseph's Hospital in Orange for treatment and hospitalization. The apartment manager of an apartment complex that was located close to the work site had seen Employee #1 working with the stump grinder and the employer confirmed that Employee #1 was operating the machine when the accident happened. However, Employee #1 could not be interviewed because the employer would not tell the investigating engineer where Employee #1 lived. The employer, who is the sole owner of the business, said that he did not have any employees during the time of the investigation and that he would be the only one using the stump grinder. The unguarded revolving grinder was in serious violation of T8CCR 4002(a).

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, TOE, BLADE, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119886430 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported