Accident Summary Nr: 170355754 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119887362 | 08/02/1994 | 2676 | 0 | Orchids Paper Products |
Abstract: At about 8:30 p.m., on July 25, 1994, Employee #1 was operating machine #4, a paper manufacturing machine known as a "rewinder." When the machine safety clutch tripped out, Employee #1 pulled the chain drive with both hands to reset the timing on the log stripper. Although the machine was "off," the chain advanced and his right little finger was caught between the sprocket and chain, amputating it to the first knuckle. He was taken to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 said that there was a crank tool that should be used when the timing of the log stripper is to be reset. The use of this tool would avoid the risk of hands or fingers coming in contact with the chain. Employee #1 used his hands because he could not find the crank; he did not ask his supervisor or anyone else where the crank was. The sprocket and chain drive is guarded, but the guard gate had to be opened in order for him to use his hands. Employee #1 said that he received operator safety instructions on July 19, 1989, for all of the machines that he operates. There was no violation noted in connection with the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119887362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |