Accident Summary Nr: 170355747 - Employee's wrist fractured by falling loading rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170355747 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988580407/20/199442260Lucky Stores Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 24, 1994, Employee #1 was attending to his customary duties of repairing pallets. He was attempting to retrieve a wooden board that was below the frame of a hydraulic operated loading rack when for an unknown reason the rack came down, crushing his left wrist between the pallet repair machine frame and the lifting mechanism. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist and was hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PALLET, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119885804 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mechanical engineers