Accident Summary Nr: 170355747 - Employee's wrist fractured by falling loading rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119885804 | 07/20/1994 | 4226 | 0 | Lucky Stores Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 24, 1994, Employee #1 was attending to his customary duties of repairing pallets. He was attempting to retrieve a wooden board that was below the frame of a hydraulic operated loading rack when for an unknown reason the rack came down, crushing his left wrist between the pallet repair machine frame and the lifting mechanism. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist and was hospitalized for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119885804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineers |