Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170355705 - Employee'S Gloved Finger Is Caught In A Drill Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 170355705 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988621606/28/199430890Cimco

Abstract: On June 28, 1994, Employee #1, a metal, plastic, stone, and glass working machine operator for Cimco, was operating a plastic injection molding machine and a drill press. The drill press was used to mill excessive plastic from the part that came out of the molding machine. Employee #1 was wearing a glove to handle the hot part of the item. The part was placed in a clamping device. Employee #1 then used the drill press to mill down the excess plastic of the item that was clamped. While using the drill press on the item, Employee #1's glove was caught by the rotating drill bit. This action resulted in amputation of her left ring finger below the first knuckle.

Keywords: amputated, finger, glove, machinist, molding machine, caught by, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119886216 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's