Accident Summary Nr: 170355663 - Employee amputates fingers with unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119885465 | 05/27/1994 | 0214 | 0 | Wood & Wood Products |
Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on April 23, 1994, Employee #1, of Guardian Industries, Fullerton, CA, a plate glass manufacturer, was sent to the area leased by Wood & Wood Products of California in order to use their table saw to cut paper for plate glass shipment. The saw (Delta serial #87-369-US7015) was unguarded, and when Employee #1 caught his glove in it several fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was transferred to UCI Medical Center in Orange, CA, for treatment. His supervisor was in the main building of Guardian Industries at the time. The saw had been unguarded for over five years. A citation was issued for not having a guard on a saw, in violation of 59 (4302)(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119885465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |