Accident Summary Nr: 170355531 - Employee falls when ladder rail buckles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119881605 | 03/31/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Stonegate Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Stonegate Roofing was climbing an aluminum ladder at a height of approximately 25 feet. He fell to the ground when one of the ladder rails buckled, displacing the ladder. The site he was working at was a residential area of new apartments. He was repairing a defective roof that had just been installed by his employer. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119881605 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |