Accident Summary Nr: 170355473 - Three employees injured in fall from sand table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125900282 | 05/12/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Shea-Kiewit-Kenny, Jv |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were spading the face of tunnel #1 while standing on a sand table installed about midway across a 21 ft diameter tunnel. The three workers were not wearing safety belts and lanyards. A large slab from the left side of the tunnel #1 face came down, causing Employees #1, #2, and #3 to fall. While the three employees had been spading the breasting doors of the tunnel boring machine had been left open, leaving the workers unprotected. All three employees were injured but only Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125900282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Mining machine operators | ||
| 2 | 125900282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators | ||
| 3 | 125900282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Mining machine operators |