Accident Summary Nr: 170355440 - Employee injured when pinned by battery locomotive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112146857 | 06/15/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Westcon Microtunneling |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Westcon Microtunneling, was operating a 1-1/2 yard Decker battery locomotive. He was pushing the locomotive into an 80 in. diameter tunnel when he placed the directional switch in the opposite direction. Realizing his mistake, he immediately disengaged the deadman switch, but mistook the directional lever for it. When he then pulled what he thought was the deadman switch, the locomotive moved. Employee #1 jumped away but became pinned between the locomotive and the conveyor. He suffered five broken ribs, a punctured lung, abrasions, and a sprained wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112146857 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mining machine operators |