Accident Summary Nr: 170355390 - Employee's finger amputated in pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119883197 | 03/10/1994 | 7217 | 0 | Servpro |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpet cleaning technician, was checking a gasoline engine that drove a vacuum pump prior to going to a job site. The V-belts and pulleys were immobile and as he attempted to move them, the engine started. His right index finger became caught between the V-belt and the pulley drive, and was amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119883197 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |