Accident Summary Nr: 170355358 - Employee injured when tossed by taut cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112148630 | 07/27/1995 | 1423 | 0 | Connolly-Pacific Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking toward the sheave after removing the pin at a skip box to free the end of a cable. He laid the cable on the ground and told a coworker to use a truck to pull the cable so he could thread it correctly. As Employee #1 was walking toward the sheave, the truck pulled the cable taut, catching and sweeping him under and throwing him 10 ft in the air. He fell to the ground and suffered a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112148630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators |