Accident: 170355333 - Employee Falls 7 1/2 Feet Into Concrete Pit At Night
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120156906 | 02/03/1994 | 3441 | Fabriweld |
Employee #1 was working inside a newly constructed steel structure at night. To find an extension cord, he went outside the building and into an area unfamiliar to him. He fell into an unmarked and unprotected concrete service pit that was approximately 7 1/2 feet deep. Employee #1 suffered multiple compound fractures on his right ankle. Another contractor had constructed the pit, which was not protected by guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120156906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |