Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170355333 - Employee Falls 7 1/2 Feet Into Concrete Pit At Night

Accident: 170355333 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/31/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12015690602/03/19943441Fabriweld

Employee #1 was working inside a newly constructed steel structure at night. To find an extension cord, he went outside the building and into an area unfamiliar to him. He fell into an unmarked and unprotected concrete service pit that was approximately 7 1/2 feet deep. Employee #1 suffered multiple compound fractures on his right ankle. Another contractor had constructed the pit, which was not protected by guardrails.

Keywords: fracture, guardrail, work rules, pit, fall, concrete, ankle, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120156906 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters