Accident Summary Nr: 170355283 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170355283 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988579607/17/199499990B & B Amusements

Abstract: A carnival at a county fairgrounds was experiencing an electrical problem with the lighting system of a Graviton ride. One of the carnival employees decided to try to fix the problem himself rather than wait for the company electrician. The employee contacted an energized conductor with his forehead and was electrocuted.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119885796 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported