Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170355259 - Employee Catches Ring On Shelf And Loses Finger

Accident: 170355259 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/14/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11988850110/04/19943711White Brothers

Employee #1 was in a small warehouse where auto parts are stored. He climbed up onto a shelf, 2 ft off the floor, to retrieve a part. When he jumped to the floor, he snagged the ring on his left middle finger on the top shelf and ripped his finger off.

Keywords: amputated, finger, ring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119888501 Hospitalized injury Amputation Accountants and auditors