Accident Summary Nr: 170355242 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND STRIKES A ROTATING FAN BLADE, LOSES FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119885820 | 07/14/1994 | 7539 | 0 | Oil Max |
Abstract: On May 31, 1994, Employee #1, an employee of Oil Max, was inspecting the fan belt of a car when his hand came into contact with the rotating fan blade. Oil Max services automobiles and light trucks. The three middle fingers of his right hand were amputated to the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119885820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |